Multiplier Crypto Pty Ltd

In this privacy policy, the expressions Company, we, us and our are reference to Digital Multiplier (ACN 624 343 693) and its Related Bodies Corporate (as defined in Section 9 of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).

This privacy policy applies to personal information collected by us. We are bound by Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (the Act), which governs the way private sector organisations collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

The privacy policy provides information in relation to:

  • how and when the Company collects personal information;
  • how the Company uses and discloses personal information;
  • how the Company keeps personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
  • how an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
  • how the Company will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.

The Company recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers.

We recommend you read and consider this privacy policy carefully before navigating the Company’s website https://www.multipliercrypto.com/ (Website) or using any services provided by the Company. This privacy policy should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions that apply to the use of our Website which are available at https://www.multipliercrypto.com/terms-of-service/

The Act defines ‘personal information’ to mean information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably identifiable, from the information or opinion.

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you and to manage our relationship with you. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

To enable us to maintain a business relationship with you, we will disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used by us.

  1. Collection of information
    • What kind of personal information does the Company collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the type of interaction with you and the purpose for collection but may include:

  • your name, address and other contact details (including telephone number);
  • your email address;
  • information and images you provide to us in satisfying our statutory identification processes;
  • your date of birth;
  • transaction details relating to any payment that you have made to us or that have been made on your behalf;
  • credit card details, if you make a payment to us;
  • your username and password to access your account you may have with us;
  • any preferences that you select; and
  • any other personal information which may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.
    • How does the Company collect personal information?

Generally, we collect personal information in the following ways:

  • when you register an account on the Website using an account application form, service enquiry, or similar;
  • if you participate in a Company survey, competition, promotion or other marketing campaign;
  • from publicly available sources of information like market research providers;
  • when you visit the Website, Company Facebook page and other webpages that we own and manage;
  • when you visit external pages through our portals;
  • when you indicate that you wish to receive news, offers or other marketing material from the Company;
  • if you make an enquiry or a complaint; or
  • have other dealings with us.
    • Cookies

‘Cookies’ are small packages of data generated by a website that are transferred and saved to an individual’s hard drive. Its purpose is to remember information about you, similar to a preference file created by a software application. If you use our Website, we may utilise cookies to enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently. A cookie does not identify you personally but may identify your internet service provider or computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

  1. Use of information
    • What are the purposes for which the Company may collect, hold, use and disclose person information?

Generally, the Company only uses personal information for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or for another closely related secondary purpose. Our potential uses of personal information which the Company collects (and for which you consent to us using your personal information for) may include:

  • processing account applications to become a Multiplier Crypto user;
  • assessing your suitability and/or eligibility to use our services;
  • providing our services to you;
  • managing your dealings with us;
  • to make you aware of new offers or raisings;
  • so that we can promote our products and services to you and the products and services of third parties with whom we deal;
  • to allow our related companies to promote their products and services to you and those of their partners;
  • verifying your identity;
  • so that we can respond to enquiries and complaint handling;
  • for the purpose of data analytics and predicting trends;
  • marketing services in connection with the products and services we provide; and
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and enforce our legal rights.

Sometimes the Company will produce aggregated data. The Company may also receive aggregated data from its third party suppliers and contractors or business customers. This aggregated data does not identify individuals. The Company uses, and may combine, the aggregated data it produces and receives for research purposes and in connection with products and services we provide to our business clients.

From time to time, there may be other purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. We will tell you about these at the point of collection.

If you have received communications from us and you no longer wish to receive those sorts of communications, you should contact via the details set out in Section 7 below and we will ensure the relevant communication ceases. Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or as permitted by the Act or by this privacy policy or otherwise with your consent.

  • Direct marketing and research

As set out above, the Company may use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes (Direct Marketing Communications). If at any time you do not wish to receive any further Direct Marketing Communications from us you may ask us not to send you any further information about products and services and not to disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose. You may do this at any time by using the "unsubscribe" facility included in the email, managing your subscriptions via your member account or by contacting us via the details set out in Section 7 below.

  1. Disclosure of information
    • The types of organisations to which we may disclose your personal information

The Company may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of the Company. Such organisations and/or parties may include:

  • to share registries;
  • to our Related Bodies Corporate;
  • to other financial institutions that provide financial services e.g. stockbrokers, fund administrators, custodians, responsible entities;
  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering our financial services such as third-party suppliers, printing and postal services;
  • to companies that provide infrastructure systems to us;
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent;
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) or the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth);
  • to any person where we are required by law to do so; or
  • to any person or entity considering acquiring an interest in our business or assets.

Otherwise, the Company will only disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by law.

Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations and/or parties only in relation to the goods or services we provide to you or for a purpose permitted by this privacy policy.

We take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that these organisations and/or parties are aware of the provisions of this privacy policy in relation to your personal information.

  • Cross border disclosure

Any personal information provided to the Company may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia. Personal information may also be processed by staff or by other third parties operating outside Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers, agents, partners or related companies.

By submitting your personal information to the Company, you expressly agree and consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside Australia do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia in relation to personal information. However, we will take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

The Act requires us to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any recipients of your personal information outside of Australia do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Act. By providing your consent pursuant to the Act, we are not required to take such steps as may be reasonable in the circumstances. However, despite this, we acknowledge the importance of protecting personal information and have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

If you do not agree to the transfer of your personal information outside Australia, please contact us via the details set out in Section 7 below.

  1. Data quality and security

We have taken a number of physical, electronic and procedural steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

  1. Access to personal information

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which we possess, except in some exceptional circumstances provided by law. You are also entitled to edit and correct such information if the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

If you would like access to or correct any records of personal information we have about you, you are able to access and update that information (subject to the above) by contacting us via the details set out in Section 7 below.

Anyone who knows your account username and password can access your account. You must keep your username and password secure and only share these details with people you authorise to access and manage your Multiplier Crypto account. Multiplier Crypto accepts no responsibility for information disclosed to parties who know your username or password.

  1. Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contract our Privacy Officer:

Address:                Suite 5, 62 Ord Street, West Perth, 6005

Email:                      info@multipliercrypto.com

We will acknowledge your complaint within 7 days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you believe the Company has not adequately dealt with your complaint and you are not satisfied with FOS, you may also complain to the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) whose contact details are as follows:

Address: GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

T:  1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

You may also lodge a complaint directly with the OAIC on their website.

Privacy Officer’s Contact Details

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us. Please address all written correspondence to our Privacy Officer whose contact details appear above.

  1. Consent

By using the Website or by accepting the terms of one of our terms and conditions which refer to this privacy policy, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to modify our privacy policy as our business needs require. We will notify you of such changes (whether by direct communication or by posting a notice on the Website), after which, your continued use of our products, services or the Website or your continued dealings with us shall be deemed to be your agreement to the modified terms. If you do not agree to our continued use of your personal information due to the changes in our privacy policy, please contact us via the details set out in Section 7 above.

Loading data ...
Comparison
View chart compare
View table compare
X